Home‎ > ‎

Event Log - Troop 58

1977-1978

 

Sept.        Shakedown, Camp Allen,

Oct.          West Point, NY (Round Pond)

Nov.        Thompson’s Lake

Dec.         District Klondike Derby, Camp Allen

Jan.          Rotary Scout Reservation (Sherman Lodge)

Feb.         Norwich University, Skiing at Killington

Feb          Scout Show at Empire State Plaza (“Survival Candy”)

Mar.         Stratton Mtn Scout Camp, Skiing at Stratton

Mar          Eagle Court of Honor (Dan Cassidy)

May.        Section North-O-Ree, Frontier Town, North Hudson, NY

May         Memorial Day Parade

Jun.          Picnic at Elm Ave Park

Aug.         Long Term: Assateague Island, Ocean City, MD (7 nights)

 

1978-1979

Sept.        District Fall Camporee, Thatcher Park

Oct.          Hearthstone Point Campground, Lake George, Prospect Mt. Hike

Nov.        West Point, NY (Round Pond)

Jan.          Rotary Scout Reservation (Sherman Lodge)

Feb.         Norwich University, Skiing at Pico

Mar.         Stratton Mtn Scout Camp, Skiing at Stratton

Mar          Eagle Court of Honor (Phil Giltner)

Jun.          Picnic at Elm Ave Park

Jul.           Long Term: Long Pond, St Regis, --- Canoe trip (6 nights)

 

1979-1980

Sept.        District Fall Camporee, Thatcher Park

Oct.          Mystic Seaport, CT

Nov.        Lake Placid KOA, Wilmington NY – Winter Olympics Tour

Jan.          Rotary Scout Reservation (Sherman Lodge)

Feb.         Norwich University, Skiing at Okemo

Mar.         Eagle Court of Honor (Mark Segerstrom)

Apr.         Moreau State Park, South Glens Falls

May.        Hudson River Rafting, North Creek, NY

Jun.          Picnic at Elm Ave Park

Jul.           Long Term: Lake Ontario & Thousand Islands  Brigantine Tour (6 nights)

 

1980-1981

Sept.        Shakedown: Lake Taghkanic State Park

Oct.          RSR, Lean-tos

Dec.         Camp Allen Freeze-Out

Jan.          Rotary Scout Reservation (Sherman Lodge)

Feb.         District Klondike Derby, Colonie Town Park, Freeze-Out at Camp Allen

Mar          Scout Show at Empire State Plaza (“Monkey Bridge”)

Jun.          Picnic at Henry Hudson Park

Jul.           Long Term: Blue Mt Lake to Forked Lake & Return (7 nights)

 

1981-1982

Sept.        Shakedown: DEC Colby Pond, Saranac Lake, Phelps Mt & Indian Falls hike

Oct.          Towpath Mt, Middleburg NY

Nov         DEC, Stony Kill Farms, Fishkill, NY

Dec.         Camp Allen, Freeze-Out

Jan.          RSR, Sherman Lodge

Feb.         District Klondike Derby, Colonie Town Park

Mar.         Eagle Court of Honor (Steve Malsan)

May.        Five-Rivers

May         Memorial Day Parade

Jun.          Picnic at Elm Ave Park

Jul.           Long Term – Stillwater Reservoir & Negro Lake (6 nights)

 

 

1982-1983

 

Sept.        Shakedown: Five Rivers

Nov.        West Point, NY (Lake Frederick)

Dec.         Camp Allen – Freeze-Out

Jan.          Rotary Scout Reservation (Sherman Lodge)

Feb.         Rotary Scout Reservation (Sherman Lodge) (4 nights)

Mar.         Eagle Court of Honor (Jim Ross, Tom Denham, John Zucker)

May.        District Spring Camporee, Five-Rivers

May         Memorial Day Parade

Jun.          Picnic at Elm Ave Park

Jul.           Long Term: Raquette Lake & Brandereth Outlet (6 Nights)

 

1983-1984

Oct.          Shakedown: Five Rivers

Nov.        DEC Rogers Env. Center, Sherburne, NY

Jan.          Camp Allen, Freeze-Out

Feb.         Rotary Scout Reservation (Sherman Lodge)

Mar.         Eagle Court of Honor (Darrin Everleth)

Apr.         Moreau State Park, South Glens Falls

May.        Section North-O-Ree II – Saratoga State Park

Jun.          Picnic at Henry Hudson Park

Jul.           Long Term: Raquette Lake and Shallow Lake (6 nights)

 

1984-1985

Oct.          Shakedown: Five-Rivers

Nov.        West Point, (Lake Frederick)

Dec.         Camp Allen, Freeze-Out

Jan.          Troy, PA – Cumming’s cabin  & sawmill tour

Feb.         Rotary Scout Reservation (Sherman Lodge)

Feb          District Klondike Derby, Colonie Town Park

Mar.         Scout Show at Empire State Plaza (“Signal Tower”)

Apr.         Crane Mtn & Crane Pond

May.        Partridge Run, Berne, NY

May         Canoe instruction at Little’s Lake

Jun.          Picnic at Elm Ave Park

Jul.           Long Term: Stillwater Reservoir & Beaver River (6 nights)

 

1985-1986

Sept.        DEC: DeBruce Env. Ctr (Leadership Corps only)

Oct.          Shakedown: Five-Rivers

Nov.        Pittsfield State Forest, & Mt Greylock

Dec.         Camp Allen, Freeze-Out

Jan.          Troy, PA – Cummings cabin & veneer mill tour

Feb.         SUNYA Camp Dippikill

Mar.         Eagle Court of Honor (Brian Walencik, Garth Allanson)

Apr.         Crane Mtn & Crane Pond

May.        Cape Ann, MA – Whale Watch out of Gloucester, MA

Jun.          Ten 15-30 mile bike trips scheduled June through August

Jun           Picnic at Elm Ave Park

Jul            Long Term: LaVerendrye Prov. Park, Quebec (7 nights)

Aug.         Rotary Scout Reservation Summer Camp (6 nights)

Aug          50-miler Bike Trips: Riverside Run & Helderburg Jaunt

 

1986-1987

Sept.        District Fall Camporee, Thatcher Park

Oct.          Windham High Peak, camping on Elm Ridge

Nov.        West Point, (Lake Frederick)

Dec.         Camp Allen, Freeze-Out

Jan.          Troy, PA – Cummings cabin

Feb.         SUNYA Camp Dippikill, skiing at Gore Mt.

Feb.         Scout Show at Empire State Plaza (“Canoe Demo”)

Mar          Eagle Court of Honor (Kurt Budliger, Alex Koff)

Mar          Wevertown,NY, Manning’s cabin – skiing at Gore Mt.

Apr.         Canoe instruction at Thompson’s Lake

May.        Salem & Shushan, NY – Canoe Trip on the Battenkill

Jun.          Ten 15-30 mile bike trips scheduled June through August

Jun           Picnic at Henry Hudson Park

Jul.           Long Term: Cranberry Lake & Wanakena Ranger School (6 nights)

Aug          Rotary Scout Reservation, Summer Camp (6 nights)

Aug.         50-miler Bike Trips: Riverside Run & Helderburg Jaunt

 

1987-1988

Sept.        Lake Placid, ADK Heart Lake Campground, Marcy Dam & Phelps Mt.

Oct.          St Huberts, NY – Giant Mt

Nov.        Ellenville, NY – Wolf Pond

Dec.         Fortsville State Fish Hatchery, S Glens Falls, NY

Jan.          Eagle Court of Honor (Ken Newkirk, George Tanner)

Jan           BSA Camp Wakpominee, Fort Ann,(Rotary Lodge)

Feb.         SUNYA Camp Dippikill, Skiing at Gore Mt.

Mar.         Wevertown, Manning’s cabin – skiing at Gore Mt.

Apr.         Crane Mtn & Crane Pond

May.        Falls Village, CT – Canoe trip on the Housatonic

Jun.          Fortsville State Fish Hatchery, S Glens Falls, NY (service project)

Jul            Rotary Scout Reservation Summer Camp (provisional only)

Aug.         Fourth Lake State Campground, Lake Luzerne, NY – tubing on Sacandaga River.

 

1988-1989

Oct.          West Point, (Lake Frederick)

Nov         Scouting for Food

Dec.         BSA Camp Wakpominee & Buck Mtn (Rotary Lodge)

Feb.         SUNYA Camp Dippikill, X-C skiing to Stevens & Cascade Ponds, RedWings game

Mar.         Wevertown,NY, Manning’s cabin – skiing at Gore Mt & Blue Ledges hike

Apr.         Clarksville Cave

May.        Ram Island, Gloucester MA, Project Adventure

Jun.          Picnic at Elm Ave Park

Jul.           Long Term: Raquette Lake (6 nights)

 

1989-1990

Sept.        NYS Audubon Soc. Hollyhock Hollow Santuary

Oct.          Keene Valley: High Peaks weekend (3 separate groups)

Nov         Scouting for Food

Dec.         Rotary Scout Reservation (Prue Heymen Lodge)

Mar.         First Aid Rally, Empre State Plaza           

Jun.          Maine National High Adventure Base (Seboomook Lake) (7 nights)

Oct 1991  District Fall Camporee, Henry Hudson Park

Jan 1992  Eagle Court of Honor (Brian Phillips)

Nov 1992                Battleship Massachusetts, Fall River, MA

Jan 1993  Eagle Court of Honor (Ryan Green)

Oct 1993  District Fall Camporee, Cook Park, Colonie

 

1994-1995

Oct.          District Fall Camporee, Thompson’s Lake State Park

Jan.          Eagle Court of Honor (Mike Moon)

Mar.         75th Anniversary Dinner, 1st Alumni Reunion

Apr.         Medusa, NY.  Bike trip to Youth Camp (overnight)

May.        Six-Mile Waterworks, Albany  (O/A Callout)

May         Grandy Campout

May         Memorial Day Parade

Jun.          Picnic at Henry Hudson Park

Jul.           Rotary Scout Reservation Summer Camp (6 nights)

Aug.         Canoe Trip, Saranac Lakes (4 nights)

 

1995-1996

Oct.          Day Hike: Giant Mt.

Oct.          Council Fall Camporee, Saratoga State Park

Nov.        Scouting for Food

Dec.         RSR, Prue Heymen Lodge

Feb.         BSA Camp Boyhaven (staff cabins)

Apr.         Gettysburg, PA – BSA Camp Tuckahoe (4 nights)

May         Grandy Campout

May.        Memorial Day Parade

Jun.          Picnic at Henry Hudson Park

Jul.           RSR, Summer Camp


1996-1997

Oct.          Shakedown: Thompson’s Lake State Park

Oct 21:     Town of Bethlehem Disaster Day

Nov         Scouting for Food

Dec.         Rotary Scout Reservation (Staff Cabins)

Jan           Eagle Court of Honor (Andrew Mittan)

Apr.         BSA Camp Wakpominee, (Gelder Lodge)

Mar          Eagle Court of Honor (Mike Grandy)

May.        BSA Camp Henderson, Maryland, NY

May.        Kerr Campout & Cemetery Work & Fishing in Westerlo

May         Memorial Day Parade

Jun.          Picnic at Henry Hudson Park

Jul.           ASR Camp Massawepie, Summer Camp (Mountaineer) (7 nights)

 

1997-1998

Oct.          Shakedown: Thompson’s Lake State Park

Oct.          Council Fall Camporee, Saratoga State Park

Nov.        Battleship Massachusetts, Fall River, MA (21 people)

Nov         Scouting for Food

Dec.         Battleship Massachusetts, Fall River, MA (remainder of troop)

Jan.          Bromley Ski Trip, Manchester, VT

Apr.         Rotary Scout Reservation (Lean-tos)

May         District Spring Camporee, Henry Hudson Park

May         Kerr Campout

May         Memorial Day Parade

Jun.          Picnic at Slingerlands Fire House

Jul.           ASR Camp Massawepie, Summer Camp (Mountaineer) (7 nights)

Jul.           Florida SeaBase & Floyd’s Hostel, Ft Lauderdale, FL (10 nights)

Aug.         Canoe Trip: Golden Beach Campground, Raquette Lake, NY

 

1998-1999

Oct.          District Fall Camporee, Thompson’s Lake State Park

Nov.        Veterans Day Parade, Albany

Nov         Scouting for Food

Dec.         Rotary Scout Reservation (Staff Cabins)

Dec          Eagle Court of Honor (Eric Kerr)

Jan.          Bromley Ski Trip, Manchester, VT

Mar.         BSA Camp Wakpominee (Finlayson Lodge)

Apr.         Gettysburg, BSA Camp Tuckahoe (4 nights)

May.        Susser Campout & Shakedown

May         Memorial Day Parade

Jun.          Picnic at Slingerlands Fire House

Jul.           BSA Camp Henderson, Summer Camp (6 nights)

 

1999-2000

 

Sept.        Lake Luzerne, Sacandaga River Rafting (day trip)

Sept.        Day Hike: Algonquin & Wright Peaks

Oct.          Adopt a Highway Creble Rd.

Oct.          Council Fall Camporee, Saratoga State Park

Nov         Scouting for Food

Dec          Rotary Scout Reservation (Prue Heymen Lodge)

Jan           Bromley Ski Trip, Manchester, VT

Feb          BSA Camp Wakpominee (Rotary Lodge)

Apr          80th Anniversary & Millennium Reunion (2nd alumni reunion)

May         Mahikan District Spring Camporee, Rotary Scout Reservation

May         Memorial Day Parade

Jun           Picnic at Wildays', Westerlo

Jul            BSA Camp Henderson, Summer Camp (6 nights)

Aug          PLC Annual Planning Conference, Thatcher Park

 

2000-2001

 

Sept.        PLC Backpacking, Pharaoh Lake, NY

Oct           Adopt a Highway, Creble Rd.

Oct           Council Fall Camporee, Scotia-Glenville Airport

Nov         Scouting for Food

Nov         Scouting for Food Lock-In

Dec          Eagle Court of Honor (Kevin Nagel)

Jan           Freeze-Out, Westport, NY (at Larry Carroll’s home)

Jan           Eagle Court of Honor (Peter Bird)

Jan           Bromley Ski Trip, Manchester, VT

Feb          BSA Camp Wakpominee (Finlayson Lodge)

Feb          Battleship Cove, Fall River, MA

Mar          JLT, 5-Rivers

May         Wilday Campout, Westerlo

May         Memorial Day Parade

Jul           BSA Camp Henderson, Summer Camp (6 nights)

 

2001-2002

Sept         Adopt-a-Highway

Sept.        PLC Outing, Moreau State Park

Oct           Norrie Campground, Staatsburg, NY, Headless Horseman Haunted Hayride

Oct           Eagle Court of Honor (Andrew Clift)

Nov         Scouting for Food

Dec          Open House

Jan           Bromley Ski Trip, Manchester, VT

Jan           Eagle Court of Honor (Eric Schell)

Feb          Freeze-Out, Garnet Lake, NY

Mar          BSA Camp Wakpominee (Finlayson Lodge)

Apr          Mystery Trip: Mystic, CT

May         Lake Luzerne, Sacandaga River Rafting

May         Memorial Day Parade

Jun           Eagle Court of Honor (Matt Wilday)

Jun           Wilday Campout & Picnic, Westerlo

Jul            BSA Camp Sabattis, Summer Camp (6 nights)

Aug          Florida Sea Base & Homestead AFB (9 nights)

 

2002-2003

Sept         Shakedown Campout @ RSR

Nov         ADK Heart Lake: Hike to Marcy Dam

Nov         Scouting for Food

Dec          Open House

Dec          Pearl Harbor Day dedication @ USS Slater

Jan           Bromley Ski Trip, Manchester, VT

Mar          BSA Camp Wakpominee

Apr          Mystery Trip – Hershey, PA, The Amish Experience, Valley Forge, PA

May         Adopt-a-highway

Jun           Wilday Campout & Picnic, Westerlo

Jul            BSA Camp Henderson, Summer Camp (6 nights)

 

2003-2004

Sept         Rotary Scout Reservation (tents)

Sept         Adopt-a-highway

Oct           Fall Camporee @ Thompson’s Lake

Nov         Scouting for Food

Nov         Patrol Campouts

Dec          Open House

Dec          Rotary Scout Reservation (staff cabins)

Jan           Bromley Ski Trip, Manchester, VT

Mar          BSA Camp Boyhaven (Winter Barracks)

Apr          Mystery Trip – Washington, DC & Naval Academy at Annaplois, MD

May         ADK Heart Lake & Hike to Avalanche Pass

Jun           Wilday Campout & Picnic, Westerlo

Jun           Eagle Court of Honor (Mikhail Silk)

Aug          Camp Massawepie (Pioneer), Summer Camp (6 nights)

 

2004-2005

Sept         Adopt-a-highway

Oct           Rotary Scout Reservation

Nov         Woodworth Lake Scout Reservation

Nov         Eagle Court of Honor (Chris Schell)

Nov         Scouting for Food

Dec          Open House

Dec          BSA Camp Wakpominee (Rotary Lodge)

Jan           Bromley Ski Trip, Manchester, VT

Apr          85th Anniversary & 3rd Alumni Reunion

Apr          Mystery Trip – Boston, MA, Heritage Trail, Battleship Cove

May         Adopt-a-highway

Jul            Camp Yawgoog, RI – Summer Camp (7 nights)

 

2005-2006

Sep          Adopt-a-highway

Sep          Shakedown campout @ 5-Rivers

Sep          Fall Camporee @ Ft Ticongeroga

Oct           BSA Camp Woodworth Lake

Nov         Scouting for Food

Dec          Open House

Dec          BSA Camp Wakponinee

Jan           Bromley Ski Trip, Manchester, VT

Feb          Klondike Derby, Watervliet Fish & Game

Apr          Mystery Trip: NYC, Staten Island, Bronx Zoo, etc

May         Eagle Court of Honor (Jon Beer, Tarik Silk)

May         Eagle Court of Honor (Charlie Krueger)

Jun           Wilday Campout & Picnic, Westerlo

Jul            Camp Yawgoog, RI – Summer Camp (7 nights)

 

2006-2007

Sep          Shakedown campout @ RSR

Sep          Adopt a higway

Oct           Council Fall Camporee @ Saratoga State Park

Oct           Car Wash @ Old CVS lot.

Oct           Camp Wakpominee @ Council Day @ Great Escape

Nov         Camp Bullova, Stony Point, NY & backpacking along AT (Harriman St Pk)

Jan           Klondike Derby, Watervliet Fish & Game

Mar          5-Rivers Day Trip (snowshoeing)

Mar          Garnett Hill, X-C & overnight @ BSA Camp Wakpominee

Apr          BSA Camp Henderson, Maryland, NY & Cooperstown attractions

May         Canoe Trip, Delaware River, Port Jervis, NY

Jun           Wilday Campout & Picnic, Westerlo

Jul            Camp Yawgoog, RI – Summer Camp (7 nights)

 

2007-2008

 

Sep          Council Fall Camporee @ Saratoga State Park

Oct           Jr. Leader Training @ Five Rivers

Oct           Pot Luck Dinner and Court of Honor

Oct           Adopt a Highway

Oct           Campout @ Curtis S. Read Scout Reservation

Nov         Scouting for Food

Nov         Campout @ Hunter Mt., Catskills

Dec          Battleship Cove, Fall River, MA

Jan           Eagle Court of Honor (Eric Goldstein)

Feb          Bromley Ski Trip, Manchester, VT

Feb          Ft. Orange District Camporee/Klondike Derby, Colonie

Mar          T58 Webelos Day—Snowshoeing/Lunch

Mar          Campout & XC Skiing/Snowshoeing @ Garnet Hill & Camp Wakpominee

Apr          Spring Trip @ Herkimer & Lewis County, NY

Apr          Adopt a Highway

May         Canoe Campout, Battenkill River

May         Memorial Day Parade & Bethlehem Cemetery Flag Placement

Jun           Wilday Campout/Picnic/Court of Honor

Jun           Flag Day Ceremony-T. of Bethlehem

Jul            T.of Bethlehem Independence Day Celebration @ Town Hall

Jul            Camp Yawgoog, Rockville, RI-Summer Camp (7 nights)

Aug          Day Trip, Sacandaga River Rafting, Lake Luzerne, NY

 

2008-2009

--Coming Soon!

2009-2010

--Coming Soon!

2010-2011

--Coming Soon!

2011-2012

September

ADK Canoe Trip  

Town Emergency Prep day

Help with Webelos Woods /Rotary

Council Camporee at Ft Ticonderoga               

October

Campout at Rotary/Leadership Training for Leadership Corp.

OA Fall Fellowship weekend

Scouting for Food bag drop off

Road Cleanup 1 pm 

November

Scouting for Food pickup and drop off at Town Hall

Campout at Wakpamonee/  Day hike up Buck Mt.

December

Cabin Camping at Boyhaven/ Klondike Prep

January     

Klondike Derby at Boyhaven

Pancake Supper

February

Ski Bromley    

GAWASA winter training for scouts

Close to home snow shoe hike and campout

 March

Cross Country Ski trip /  Woodworth Lake Cabin

Webelos day at 5 rivers

April

New York City Trip/ Campout

Road Cleanup

 May

Car Wash at Post   

Delaware River Canoe Trip

OA Ordeal weekend

Flag Placement

 Memorial Day Parad

 June

Wilday Campout and court of honor.

 July

Town Fourth of July celebration and reading of  Dec. of Indep.

Yawgoog Summer Camp -  week 3

August

Northern Tier Trek - Canoeing

 

2014-2015

September

Court of Honor and opening dinner – Popcorn Kickoff

ADK Canoe Trip  

Popcorn Blitz at Colonie Center (fund raiser for troop)

Opening Troop meeting

Committee Meeting          

October

Campout at Rotary/Leadership Training for Leadership Corp.

OA Fall Fellowship weekend

Committee meeting

Scouting for Food bag drop off

Road Cleanup 1 pm 

November

Scouting for Food pickup and drop off at Town Hall

Tentative Committee Meeting

Popcorn pickup

December

Cabin Camping at Boyhaven/ Klondike Prep

Court of Honor and Holiday Party

Committee Meeting

Troop Charter due 

January     

Klondike Derby at Boyhaven

Practice for Dinner

Pancake Supper

Committee Meeting

February

Ski Bromley    

GAWASA winter training for scouts

Tentative  Committee meeting

March

Peaked Mountain Snowshoe campout

Court of Honor

Committee Meeting
April
Boston Historic Freedom Trail/ Campout
Committee Meeting
Road Cleanup
May

Car Wash at post   

Delaware River Canoe Trip

No MEETING / Patrol Activity Day

OA Ordeal weekend

Flag Placement

Memorial Day Parade

Committee meeting

June

Yawgoog planning day and last troop meeting

Committee Meeting

July

Town Fourth of July celebration and reading of Dec. of Indep.

Yawgoog Summer Camp

Committee Meeting

August

Rotary Summer Camp

Committee Meeting

Comments